INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
EC No. 283-291-9
CAS No. 8000-25-7 / 84604-14-8
Native to Asia and the Mediterranean, Rosmarinus gets its name from the Latin ‘ros marinus’ which can be translated to Sea-dew, as Rosemary thrives when by the sea.
Rosemary Oil is the volatile oil obtained by the steam distillation of the fresh leaves, stems and flowering parts of the plant Rosmarinus officinalis (L.). the oil is clear in appearance and has a very characteristic and distinguished odour. The higher levels of cineole found in this type of Rosemary oil gives it a cooling and minty aroma, one that is popularly used to support healthy lungs, circulation and cleansing.
Used in production of household, personal care, flavours, fragrances and aromatherapy.
This product is supplied in 5kg and 25kg plastic fluorinated HDPE containers. Compliant with UN Packing Group III.
This ingredient is produced for Khush Ingredients in Spain. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
24 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: firstname.lastname@example.org.
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.
Comments are closed.