Ocimum basilicum, ext.
INCI: Ocimum basilicum (basil) oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
EC No. 283-900-8
CAS No. 84775-71-3 / 8015-73-4
Basil Oil is distilled from the botanical Ocimum basilicum. The plant is usually grown and harvested for its leaves which are popular around the world in many food dishes. Basil is cultivated all around the world, from pots and gardens in Europe and the USA to large plantations in Africa and Asia.
The high linalool content in Basil Oil means that it is quite popular within aromatherapy and has many traditional and therapeutic benefits.
This product is supplied in 1kg aluminium bottles, 5kg and 25kg HDPE plastic containers. Comply with UN Packing Group III.
This ingredient is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in Egypt. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
24 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: firstname.lastname@example.org
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity. then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.