Cupressus sempervirens, ext.
INCI: Cupressus sempervirens extract
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warranty.
EC No. 283-626-9
CAS No. 84696-07-1
Cypress Oil comes from the leaves of the Cypress tree, which belong to the Cupressaceae family. These trees are native to Asia, North America and generally warm, temperate climates. Tress of this plant family come in a wide variety of colour, shape and size.
Cypress Oil finds popular use in haircare and cosmetic products. The oil is also used in aromatherapy. The oil itself contains antiseptic properties. It is said that the most valuable wood in the world is porduced from cypress trees. It is known to have the highest durability with minimum weight that makes it an ideal building material.
This product is supplied in 1kg aluminium bottles, 5kg and 25kg plastic HDPE containers or 180kg metal drums. Containers comply with UN Packing Group III.
This ingredient is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in Spain. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
36 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: firstname.lastname@example.org
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.