Jasminum grandiflorum oil
INCI Name: Jasmine grandiflorum flower extract oil
Disclaimer: The following information is provided by Khush Ingredients as a summary of information from manufacturers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
REACH STATUS: Khush Ingredients import material at below 1000kg per annum.
CAS No. 91770-14-8
EC No. 294-797-4
Jasmine is a widely spread plant, cultivated across Northern Africa and South Eastern Asia, where it is important as a national flower and in religious rituals. It was first imported to Europe in the 16th century, and has been used in personal care, aromatherapy, and to create green accords and floral notes in fragrances.
There are two main types of Jasmine, the sweeter Jasmine Grandiflorum, which this specification relates to, and Jasmine Sambac, a more unusual, spicier absolute available by special request.
Jasmine flowers are gathered, usually by hand, but are too temperature sensitive to be successfully be steam distilled. As such the essential oil is extracted using a solvent, normally hexane, which produces a concrete. The concrete is then converted into the absolute oil.
For those unsure, a concrete is the first extraction from the botanical mass during hexane which usually ends off with a waxy solid composition of the aromatic botanical and the extracting solvent, usually hexane. The extraction is normally carried out when the petals are recently picked.
The concrete can be sold as is, or stored (for months, not years) as the aromatic essence is captured within the solvent. The next step is for the solvent to be removed using another solvent, this time ethanol, a process that leaves the resultant absolute free of solvents (to ppm level). This is the Jasmine Absolute Oil offered by Khush Ingredients to our customers.
Whilst on our Organic Trading schedule we offer the possibility of Organic Jasmine Oil, the is incompatible with the process to produce an absolute, also too delicate a flower to produce a steam distilled oil. From time to time we are offered Organic Jasmine Oil but this is not an absolute and is steam extracted. The resultant product odour profile is quite different, so customers requiring Organic Jasmine oil, often have to wait for a suitable batch to be produced.
We only sell after pre-shipment sample approval as the resulting product is not of the same balance and quality as the absolute.
Due to the volatility in availability of the flowers, Khush Ingredients maintains two producers of Jasmine Absolute, one in India, where harvests tend to start in June each year, and one in Egypt where harvests begin in August.
We would not like to express a preference for either source. The output from both are beautiful grades of Jasmine oil that do not disappoint. Our customers usually have a preference for one or the other, but in reality, we tend to purchase from the growing region based upon the best current value.
Khush does not change it’s sources, when we buy Indian it is from the same production site and when we buy Egyptian, it is from our partner International Aromatics in Alexandria. The Egyptian Jasmine is normally grown in plantations whereas the Indian material is normally wild harvested (manually gathered from forests) so when flowers are plentiful, the Indian material would normally be slightly lower priced and more variable than the Egyptian.
Organic Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil, when available, are sourced from different producers in India and Egypt. This is subject to a different specification sheet in the Organics section.
Khush Ingredients, where possible, request 2-3 different batch samples of current production season Jasmine Oils so as to assess the oil we find normally requested by our customers. This is normally a balanced oil, with many of the main peaks expected present, and an overall sweeter note. For customers seeking a less sweet note, specific samples can be sent (as also with Jasminium Sambac).
Whilst we sea freight from sources just after harvest time, we support that with air freight as the cost of air freight is relatively small in comparison with freight costs.
Packed into containers of 100g, 500g, 1kg and 5kg aluminium bottles.
This ingredient is produced in India, normally between May and July each year and in Egypt between August and September. These are the main harvest times (bold).
When stored in cool, dark conditions in full Aluminium containers Jasmine Grandiflorum can be kept and used for three or more years. There is a degradation with age, so Khush Ingredients tries to supply oils to customers within 18 months of production, giving a further 12 to 18 months shelf life for customers.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: firstname.lastname@example.org
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand. For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.