Myristica fragrans, ext.
INCI: Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
EC No. 282-013-3
CAS No. 84082-68-8 / 8008-45-5
Nutmeg is cultivated from the most popular commercial species Myristica fragrans trees. These trees are native to Indonesia and surrounding countries. Nutmeg oil is used heavily in perfumery and pharmaceuticals. It is also used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages and sweets.
This product is supplied in 1kg aluminium containers, 5kg and 20kg plastic HDPE containers.
This ingredient is produced for Khush Ingredients in India. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
36 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.
Do not store in close proximity with heat, sparks, open flames, strong acids and strong bases. To minimise product degradation, avoid prolonged exposure of the material to air. Keep container tightly closed when not in use.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: email@example.com
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.