Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
Khush Ingredients and Khush B.V are REACH registered for this product: 01-2119974601-36-XXXX
CAS No. 84238-39-1
EINECS No. 939-227-3
Patchouli first became associated with luxurious foreign lands when used to deter moths from textiles being transported from the east. It is now a very widely used oil as a fragrance ingredient formulated in oriental, citrus and woody perfumes and personal care products and used extensively in Aromatherapy.
This oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin, a small plant native to Indonesia, where the bulk of today’s patchouli oil is produced.
This product is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in Indonesia. Main harvest periods hare highlighted in green:
This product is supplied in 1kg aluminium containers, 2kg HDPE, 5/24kg fluorinated plastic containers or 200kg steel drums. Containers comply with packaging group III.
36 months when stored within cool, dry and ventilated area away from heat sources and harsh light, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 5 years.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: email@example.com.
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.