Curcuma longa, ext.
INCI: Curcuma longa root oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
EC No. 283-882-1 / 617-027-4
CAS No. 84775-52-0 / 8024-37-1
Turmeric root oil is distilled from the rhizomes of the plant Curcuma longa, which is a part of the ginger family. Curcuma longa is native to the Indian subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia as the plants require temperatures of around 20 to 30ºC and a considerable amount of rainfall in order to grow properly.
The rhizomes are also a popular source of the bright yellow spice of the same name. As well as this, Turmeric finds use as a dye, especially in Indian clothing.
This product is supplied in 20kg plastic HDPE containers.
This ingredient is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in India. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
36 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.
All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: email@example.com.
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.
Comments are closed.